You’ve probably heard of fish oil and vegetable oil, but have you heard about Rosehip oil?
If you have you probably know that it’s famous for its skincare applications, but what is Rosehip oil?
We’ll tell you everything!
For starters, this oil is recorded to have been used by humans ever since the Mayan and Egyptian civilizations.
Even in World War II, the Brits used it to protect children from infections, relieve diarrhea, stomach cramps, and more.
Derived from the seed of the Rosa moschata, the musk rose, it is packed with all the essential fatty acids your body will ever need. Whether it’s to reduce inflammation or cellular growth, the oil covers that and more!
It is also full of antioxidants like vitamin A, C, D, and E that can make your skin look younger than ever before.
It can remove those unwanted acne and eczema scars, give your immune system a much needed boost, and even pull back osteoarthritis and arthritis. Basically, it’s a wonder oil!
If you’re planning on using it, these are things that you should keep in mind.
1. Make sure that you refrigerate it, or at least keep it in a cool and dark spot. That also means that you should not heat it up in anyway.
2. If you’re looking for a great massage, rosehip oil is definitely for you! You can even mix it up with your herbs and massage oils.
3. Not just for oils, you can even mix it up with your homemade lotions to give them extra beauty power.
4. Remember that it’s not sunscreen and it won’t help you against those nasty sunburns.
5. It’s also not for your active acne, it’s perfect for those pesky scars.
6. If you have normal to dry skin, it’s the perfect oil for you but if you have a oily skin, test it out first on a small area to make sure it doesn't aggravate your problem areas.
With the proper use, rosehip oil can help you take ages off your face and make your body feel and smell good!